Privacy policy

The Hotel Tirolerbuam GmbH & Co. KG is responsible for the processing of your personal data on our website. You can find our contact data at Imprint.

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in line with statutory data protection regulations as well as this Data Protection Declaration.

Your data will not be forwarded to other recipients without your express consent.

Cookies

Forms

Newsletter

By sending the form you consent to the processing of the above personal data on the part of the accountable Data Protection Body Hotel Tiroler Buam, Vorderglemm 267, 5753 Saalbach,, info@tirolerbuam.at or the purpose of sending an e-newsletter on the basis of your consent until withdrawn or objected to.
There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data or to grant consent. Not providing or granting consent simply means that no information can be sent to you.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by means of written notification or by clicking on the unsubscribe link, without the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent before the time of withdrawal being affected.

You can also object to your personal data being used for the purpose of direct advertising in the same way. In the event of objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.

You have the right to access, correct, delete and restrict the processing and to the transferability of your personal data as well as the right to submit a complaint to the regulatory body (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

Contact/Inquiry

Once the form has been sent, the above data is processed by the accountable Data Protection Body Hotel Tiroler Buam, Vorderglemm 267, 5753 Saalbach,, info@tirolerbuam.at for the purpose of processing your request on the basis of your consent granted by sending the form. The data is further processed for the purpose of direct advertising, which is consistent with the original purpose of processing, on the same legal basis until objected to.
There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. Not providing personal data simply means that you cannot send your request and we cannot process it.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by means of written notification, without the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent before the time of withdrawal being affected.

You have the right to object to your personal data being used for the purpose of direct advertising at any time by means of written notification. In the event of objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.

You have the right to access, correct, delete and restrict the processing and to the transferability of your personal data as well as the right to submit a complaint to the regulatory body (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

MailChimp

This website uses the services of MailChimp to send newsletters. This service is provided by Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

MailChimp is a service which organizes and analyzes the distribution of newsletters. If you provide data (e.g. your email address) to subscribe to our newsletter, it will be stored on MailChimp servers in the USA.

MailChimp is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. The Privacy Shield is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the US to ensure compliance with European privacy standards in the United States.

We use MailChimp to analyze our newsletter campaigns. When you open an email sent by MailChimp, a file included in the email (called a web beacon) connects to MailChimp's servers in the United States. This allows us to determine if a newsletter message has been opened and which links you click on. In addition, technical information is collected (e.g. time of retrieval, IP address, browser type, and operating system). This information cannot be assigned to a specific recipient. It is used exclusively for the statistical analysis of our newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyses can be used to better tailor future newsletters to your interests.

If you do not want your usage of the newsletter to be analyzed by MailChimp, you will have to unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a link in every newsletter we send. You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on the website.

Data processing is based on Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO. You may revoke your consent at any time by unsubscribing to the newsletter. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be used to distribute the newsletter until you cancel your subscription when said data will be deleted from our servers and those of MailChimp. Data we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the members area) remains unaffected.

For details, see the MailChimp privacy policy at https://mailchimp.com/legal/terms/.

Google Tag Manager

This website uses Google Tag Manager, a service of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA („Google“).

The Google Tag Manager makes it easy to insert various so-called tags on the website. When our website is accessed, a connection is established with Google servers via software and data is submitted to Google servers partly situated in the USA. The Tag -manager itself does not set any cookies.

Detailed information about the handling of user data at Google Analytics can be found in the Data Protection Declaration of Google.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website use). We have concluded an agreement with Google on commissioned data processing for this purpose.

When our website is accessed, a connection is established with Google servers via software and data is submitted to Google servers partly situated in the USA. Google Analytics also uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyse use of the website by website users.

This website uses the feature “enabling of IP anonymisation”. As a result, your IP address will first be shortened by Google in member countries of the European Union or in other States party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address is only transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases.

According to the statements of Google, Google will use the data collected to analyse use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to render other services associated with website and Internet use.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties provided that it is prescribed by law or insofar as third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

Detailed information about the handling of user data at Google Analytics can be found in the Data Protection Declaration of Google or Google Analytics.

Disabling Google Analytics

Facebook Pixel

This website uses Facebook Pixel, a web analysis service of Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”) on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website use). We have concluded an agreement with Facebook on commissioned data processing for this purpose. Some data is transferred to the USA. The data is transmitted to the USA on the basis of the Privacy Shield.

When our website is accessed, a connection is established with Facebook servers via software and data is submitted to Facebook servers partly situated in the USA. Facebook Pixel also uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyse use of the website by website users.

According to the statements of Facebook, Facebook will use the data collected to analyse use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to render other services associated with website and Internet use.

Facebook may also transfer this information to third parties provided that it is prescribed by law or insofar as third parties process this data on behalf of Facebook.

Detailed information about the handling of user data on Facebook can be found in the Data Protection Declaration of Facebook.

HolidayCheck

Web widgets of HolidayCheck AG Bahnweg 8 CH-8598 Bottighofen Switzerland are integrated on our website. Web widgets are small programs that are integrated into the website and that display information from other websites.

The content that is displayed on our website (reviews, recommendation rate) is always called up to date from the HolidayCheck servers. For this to technically work, data must be exchanged between the two servers involved. This includes the date and time of the visit; the page from which the call is made; the internet protocol address (IP address) used; the browser type and version, device type, operating system and similar technical information.

The legal basis is our legitimate interest in accordance with point (f) of Article 6(1) GDPR. By provision of these services, we supply up-to-date and correct contents on our website. The processed data only serve to provide the content or transmit data that you provide when you place an evaluation directly on our website. They will not be processed any differently in particular not in order to analyze user behavior.

The above data are not stored by us within the context of this processing. We use Google Fonts in order to be able to design the widgets. For this, your internet protocol address will be transmitted to the Google servers in the USA. The EU-US Privacy Shield serves as a safeguard in accordance with Article 45 GDPR. The legal basis is our legitimate interest in accordance with point (f) of Article 6(1) GDPR. We ensure consistent reproduction of the widgets with this use. For information on data processing by HolidayCheck AG, see the data protection statement on page www.holidaycheck.de/datenschutz/.

Integration of services and contents of third parties

We also use third-party content on our website to make our website as informative and convenient as possible for you. These include:

Contact

You can request information about your personal data stored by us free of charge at any time. As a data subject, you also have the right to revocation, information, deletion, rectification, restriction and transfer of your personal data, insofar as there is no legal duty of retention on our part.
Consequences of the cancellation are the deletion of your data.
For more information on your rights as a victim, please contact us at info@tirolerbuam.at or +43 6541 6513. We are happy to help.

The user is cautioned that in case of refusal of the transmission of his personal data certain services and services of this website cannot be used (for example for newsletters, bookings and much more).

For complaints, the Austrian Data Protection Authority (DSB), Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, is the supervisory authority.

Miscellaneous

We have implemented organizational and technical safeguards that we continually evaluate and adapt as necessary to protect your personal information that we store and process.

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time and to adapt it to new developments. The new version is valid from provision on our website.

As of: 08.05.2018

Copyright

The content of this website is protected by copyright. The information contained on this website is created to the best of our knowledge and checked with great care for accuracy. Nevertheless, content and factual errors can not be completely ruled out. Hotel Tirolerbuam gives no guarantee and liability for the accuracy, timeliness and completeness of the information provided. All information is provided without warranty.

Your rights

You have the right to access, correct, delete and restrict the processing of personal data as well as the right to data transferability.

You have the right to withdraw any consent granted for the processing of your personal data. The lawfulness of personal data processing until consent is withdrawn shall not be affected by the withdrawal.

You have the right to object to your personal data being processed for the purpose of direct advertising. In the event of objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.

In addition, you have the right to submit a complaint to the regulatory body (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).