Privacy policy

The Hotel Tirolerbuam GmbH & Co. KG is responsible for the processing of your personal data on our website. You can find our contact data at Imprint.

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in line with statutory data protection regulations as well as this Data Protection Declaration.

Your data will not be forwarded to other recipients without your express consent.

Cookies

This website uses cookies.

Cookies make websites easier to use and more efficient for the user. A cookie is a small text file used to store information. During a visit to a website, the website can place a cookie on the computer of the website visitor. If the user visits the website again later on, the website can read the data of the cookie stored earlier, thus determining whether the user has previously visited the website and which areas of the website the user has shown particular interest in, among other things.

More information about cookies can be found on Wikipedia.

Changing the cookie settings

The user can specify how the web browser handles cookies and which cookies are tolerated or rejected in the web browser settings. The exact location of these settings is dependent on the respective browser. Detailed information about this can be accessed via the help feature of the respective web browser.

If the use of cookies is restricted, it may not be possible to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

Cookies on our website

Our website uses the following providers:

  • Hotel Tiroler Buam
    • Cookie consent: Stores consent to the use of cookies.

  • Google Analytics: Stores user data relating to website statistics software Google Analytics by Google. More information can be found at Google-Analytics.

    You can inhibit the activation of cookies. Find out how this works below.

  • Facebook: Stores user data relating to Facebook Pixel. More information can be found on Facebook Developers and in the Facebook Cookie Information.

    You can inhibit the activation of cookies. Find out how this works below.

Forms

Newsletter

By sending the form you consent to the processing of the above personal data on the part of the accountable Data Protection Body Hotel Tiroler Buam, Vorderglemm 267, 5753 Saalbach, Austria, info@tirolerbuam.at or the purpose of sending an e-newsletter on the basis of your consent until withdrawn or objected to.
There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data or to grant consent. Not providing or granting consent simply means that no information can be sent to you.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by means of written notification or by clicking on the unsubscribe link, without the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent before the time of withdrawal being affected.

You can also object to your personal data being used for the purpose of direct advertising in the same way. In the event of objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.

You have the right to access, correct, delete and restrict the processing and to the transferability of your personal data as well as the right to submit a complaint to the regulatory body (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

Contact/Inquiry

Once the form has been sent, the above data is processed by the accountable Data Protection Body Hotel Tiroler Buam, Vorderglemm 267, 5753 Saalbach, Austria, info@tirolerbuam.at for the purpose of processing your request on the basis of your consent granted by sending the form. The data is further processed for the purpose of direct advertising, which is consistent with the original purpose of processing, on the same legal basis until objected to.
There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. Not providing personal data simply means that you cannot send your request and we cannot process it.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by means of written notification, without the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent before the time of withdrawal being affected.

You have the right to object to your personal data being used for the purpose of direct advertising at any time by means of written notification. In the event of objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.

You have the right to access, correct, delete and restrict the processing and to the transferability of your personal data as well as the right to submit a complaint to the regulatory body (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website use). We have concluded an agreement with Google on commissioned data processing for this purpose.

When our website is accessed, a connection is established with Google servers via software and data is submitted to Google servers partly situated in the USA. Google Analytics also uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyse use of the website by website users.

This website uses the feature “enabling of IP anonymisation”. As a result, your IP address will first be shortened by Google in member countries of the European Union or in other States party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address is only transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases.

According to the statements of Google, Google will use the data collected to analyse use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to render other services associated with website and Internet use.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties provided that it is prescribed by law or insofar as third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

Detailed information about the handling of user data at Google Analytics can be found in the Data Protection Declaration of Google or Google Analytics.

Disabling Google Analytics

  • You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on all websites in general by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en_GB

  • You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on this website by selecting the following checkbox. An opt-out cookie is activated which prevents the collection of your data during future visits to this website:

Facebook Pixel

This website uses Facebook Pixel, a web analysis service of Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”) on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website use). We have concluded an agreement with Facebook on commissioned data processing for this purpose. Some data is transferred to the USA. The data is transmitted to the USA on the basis of the Privacy Shield.

When our website is accessed, a connection is established with Facebook servers via software and data is submitted to Facebook servers partly situated in the USA. Facebook Pixel also uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyse use of the website by website users.

According to the statements of Facebook, Facebook will use the data collected to analyse use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to render other services associated with website and Internet use.

Facebook may also transfer this information to third parties provided that it is prescribed by law or insofar as third parties process this data on behalf of Facebook.

Detailed information about the handling of user data on Facebook can be found in the Data Protection Declaration of Facebook.

Disabling Facebook Pixel

  • You can prevent Facebook Pixel from collecting your user data on this website by selecting the following checkbox. An opt-out cookie is activated which prevents the collection of your data during future visits to this website:

Integration of services and contents of third parties

We also use third-party content on our website to make our website as informative and convenient as possible for you. These include eg Google maps, RSS feeds, Youtube and Seekda GmbH (Datenschutzerklärung). These third party providers will receive your IP address for technical reasons. We have no influence on the use of this data by the third-party provider. We refer in this regard to the privacy statements of the respective provider.

Contact

You can request information about your personal data stored by us free of charge at any time. As a data subject, you also have the right to revocation, information, deletion, rectification, restriction and transfer of your personal data, insofar as there is no legal duty of retention on our part.
Consequences of the cancellation are the deletion of your data.
For more information on your rights as a victim, please contact us at info@tirolerbuam.at or +43 6541 6513. We are happy to help.

The user is cautioned that in case of refusal of the transmission of his personal data certain services and services of this website cannot be used (for example for newsletters, bookings and much more).

For complaints, the Austrian Data Protection Authority (DSB), Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, is the supervisory authority.

Miscellaneous

We have implemented organizational and technical safeguards that we continually evaluate and adapt as necessary to protect your personal information that we store and process.

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time and to adapt it to new developments. The new version is valid from provision on our website.

As of: 08.05.2018

Copyright

The content of this website is protected by copyright. The information contained on this website is created to the best of our knowledge and checked with great care for accuracy. Nevertheless, content and factual errors can not be completely ruled out. Hotel Tirolerbuam gives no guarantee and liability for the accuracy, timeliness and completeness of the information provided. All information is provided without warranty.

Your rights

You have the right to access, correct, delete and restrict the processing of personal data as well as the right to data transferability.

You have the right to withdraw any consent granted for the processing of your personal data. The lawfulness of personal data processing until consent is withdrawn shall not be affected by the withdrawal.

You have the right to object to your personal data being processed for the purpose of direct advertising. In the event of objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.

In addition, you have the right to submit a complaint to the regulatory body (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).